Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY - Updated  May 2013

This website is made available to you by Roles and Goals Sustainable Hospitality LTD (“Roles & Goals”,www.rolesngoals.com,  "we", "our" or "us") (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy outlines the terms under which “Roles & Goals” website collects and uses your information and forms part of the Terms & Conditions of this Website.

Roles and Goals Sustainable Hospitality LTD is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under the n°ZA000582

Personal information” refers to any information which refers to you personally such as your name, e-mail address and postal address. Please read this privacy policy to understand how we use your personal information after it has been collected by us.
By using our services, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy, and the way in which “Roles & Goals” uses and discloses your information.
If you disagree with the way we collect, process and display personal and non–personal information on our website, we recommend that you do not use it.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from to time. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page so please visit this Privacy Policy regularly.

Information collected by Roles & Goals
Our web site collects information from visitors, including jobseekers, employers, recruiters, manning  and advertising agencies ("users"). You are not required to give us personal information to perform job searches or to view content.
“Roles & Goals” will collect personal information about you when you choose to create a jobseeker or employer profile, create a new account, and/or upload your CV.
Some examples of personal information that we collect include: your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit or debit card number for online payment, contact information, IP address, billing information, profession, work experience, and information about third parties, such as contacts or references that you provide to us.
Please make sure that you keep your user name and password confidential.

Payment details

Any information provided by you in connection with any transaction regarding your credit or debit card details and billing address will be used by us to process the transaction.
“Roles & Goals” may ask you for your credit card information in order to process online payment via PayPal. We will not provide this information to any third party. You should not provide your credit card, bank details, to ANY prospective employers or recruiters that you encounter on our website.

CV and Profile Information
When you complete your profile including your CV on “ www.rolesngoals.com “ it can be made accessible for searching and viewing on the internet and it can be downloaded by employers, recruiters or other person or agency requesting CV matching your profile to be sent to them. “ rolesngoals.com “ doesn't verify the identity or the nature of the business of such employers and organizations.
Your CV can only be viewed and in certain circumstances, depending on the service package purchased, uploaded by “ rolesngoals.com “ customers if you have given your consent to this within the profile section, where you can complete your privacy settings.
We do not disclose your personal information to anyone for any reason without your consent.
You can choose to prevent our clients for accessing your personal details, profile and CV.
Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.
When you complete your profile and upload your CV on our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. We recommend to update your CV on a regular basis, at least every 6 months or anytime some changes require to do so.
We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our Website, as described in the section “Cookies” below.

Cookies
When you view our Website we may store information on your computer or on your mobile device in the form of a "cookie" (essentially a small text file).Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.
Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are ‘session cookies’, meaning that they exist only while your website browser is open and are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are ‘permanent cookies’, meaning that they survive after your browser is closed and can be used by websites to recognize your computer when you later re-open your browser and browse the internet again.
We use cookies for several reasons. For example, cookies enable us to track the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. Third parties serve cookies through our website for advertising, analytics and other purposes.
You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website; however, your access to some functionality and areas of our Website may be restricted.

How Information is used by Roles & Goals
When you give us any personal and non-personal information as indicated above, we use your personal information to enable you to become a registered user on our Website; to enable you to use any services that we provide through the Website; to process your transaction or subscription and correspond with you accordingly; to provide you, in accordance with your communications preferences, with information about our services, our latest news or special offers which may be of interest to you; to track activity on our Website so that we can improve the services and content of the Website; to stop you posting or sending offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our Website or where you otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Website; for Website administration (including enabling us to respond to any comments on the Website or feedback you may give us).
You may select to opt out of any communications sent to you at any time.
Our goal is to provide a beneficial and positive experience for all parties using our services.

International transfers of personal information
On the basis that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data across international boundaries.
While some territories outside the European Economic Area may not have laws which provide the same level of protection for personal information as those inside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Although we make every effort to keep information confidential in accordance with the functionality of our website, Roles & Goals cannot and does not guarantee the security, confidentiality, or privacy of any information or communication that you submit to us.
By browsing the Websites and submitting personal information to us, you acknowledge our processing of your personal information on this basis.

Linking to other websites
The Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and we recommend you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your sole and own risk.

Access to your personal information
You have the right to access your personal information that we hold on you and to have any errors in that information corrected. You can edit and amend as well as cancel your profile and personal information at any time by logging in on the website. You can exercise these rights also by contacting us using the details provided below.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy at any time, please contact us using the following details:
The data controller of personal information collected about you through this Website is Roles and Goals Sustainable Hospitality LTD, registered in England and Wales (Company number 08482602) whose registered office is at Rose Villa, 42 Glebe Street, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 1JR
You can write to us at the address above  or e-mail us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.